Dean's List

Dean's List Eligibility: An undergraduate student who carries 12-14 hours of coursework on which grade points are computed and who attains a grade point average of 3.45 or better for the current semester. An undergraduate student who carries 15 hours of coursework and who attains a grade point average of 3.25 or better for the current semester.

Hometown information comes from the active, permanent address provided by the student. Students who have chosen to have privacy restrictions will not appear on these lists.

Fall 2023

First Name Last Name Major College or School Class City State Zip County
Bo Todd Digital Marketing
Walker College of Business
Senior Sugar Grove NC 28679 Watauga
Anna Dishman English, Secondary Education
University College
Freshman Sugar Grove NC 28679 Watauga
Eric Nunez International Business
Walker College of Business
Sophomore Sugar Grove NC 28679 Watauga
Parker Lawrence Finance and Banking
Walker College of Business
Senior Sugar Grove NC 28679 Watauga
Andriana Rink Accounting
Walker College of Business
Sophomore Sugar Grove NC 28679 Watauga
Sydney Farmer General Marketing
Walker College of Business
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Tessa Kirby Creative Writing
College of Arts & Sciences
Sophomore Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Trish Davis Veterinary Technology
College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Kelsey Bumgarner Secondary Education
University College
Freshman Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Kenna Sipe Social Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Makayla James General Economics
Walker College of Business
Sophomore Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Chelsey Arney Nursing
University College
Freshman Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Ben Boston General Management
Walker College of Business
Junior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Cristian Gonzalez Sanchez Exercise Science
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Junior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Tanner Abernathy Sales
Walker College of Business
Junior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Chloe Wike Exercise Science
University College
Junior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Hunter Jack Construction Management
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Sierra Gobble Finance and Banking
University College
Freshman Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Julie Alrutz Int'l & Comparative Politics
College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Olivia Reese Digital Marketing
Walker College of Business
Senior Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Macy Barnes Family & Consumer Sciences Ed
Reich College of Education
Sophomore Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Joe Adderley Exercise Science
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Sophomore Taylorsville NC 28681 Alexander
Tiffany Tapanes Pre-Professional Legal Studies
College of Arts & Sciences
Sophomore Todd NC 28684 Watauga
Emily Martinez Architectural Tech & Design
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Junior Todd NC 28684 Ashe
Bella Schiavone General Geography
College of Arts & Sciences
Sophomore Todd NC 28684 Ashe
Avery Ross Communic, Public Relations
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Junior Todd NC 28684 Watauga
Eli Lyons Undecided
University College
Sophomore Todd NC 28684 Watauga
Hannah Triplett Health Care Management
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Senior Traphill NC 28685 Wilkes
Katlyn Hudspeth Actuarial Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Sophomore Union Grove NC 28689 Iredell
Elizabeth Loviska Accounting
Walker College of Business
Senior Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Brad Zimmerman Criminal Justice
College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Jenna Brinkley General Marketing
Walker College of Business
Sophomore Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Courtney Kennedy Management
Walker College of Business
Junior Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Jaelynn Neel Nursing
University College
Freshman Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Robinson Lopez Rodriguez International Business
Walker College of Business
Senior Valdese NC 28690 Burke
Grace Greene Commercial Recreation & Touris
University College
Freshman Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Benjamin Stewart International Business
Walker College of Business
Senior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Will Watson General Management
Walker College of Business
Sophomore Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Erin Hardin Advertising
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Junior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Nora Sweeney Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Senior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Sean Dougherty Nutrition and Wellness
University College
Freshman Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Jackson Hawkins Earth Systems Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Sophomore Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Zachary Alford Computer Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Junior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Nolan Brooks Management
Walker College of Business
Junior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Bailey Atkins Communication Sci & Disorders
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Senior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Joshua Burleson Communication Studies
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Sophomore Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Ryan Lawrence Instrumental Music Education (
Hayes School of Music
Junior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Crista Nix Communication Studies
University College
Sophomore Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Noah Lang Actuarial Science
University College
Junior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga
Elizabeth Ward Cell/Molecular Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Vilas NC 28692 Watauga