Degrees Awarded

Degree recipients are listed with applicable honors. The University, College or Departmental designation is awarded to undergraduate students who participate in the challenging curriculum of the Honors program. Students must successfully complete a series of honors courses and a senior honors thesis with a minimum grade point average of 3.40. In addition, Latin (degree) honors are indicated. The Summa Cum Laude designation reflects a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.85, Magna Cum Laude is awarded to students with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.65 and Cum Laude is awarded to students with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.45. There are no Latin honors at the graduate level.

Hometown information comes from the active, permanent address provided by the student. Students who have chosen to have privacy restrictions will not appear on these lists.

Fall 2023

First Name Last Name Degree Major College or School Honors City State Zip County
Dara Kellyn Yates Bachelor Of Science Communication, Advertising
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Summa Cum Laude Mooresville NC 28117 IREDELL
Julia Rose Gerenza Bachelor Of Science Sociology
College of Arts & Sciences
Cum Laude Matthews NC 28105 MECKLENBURG
Tyler Michael Wiley Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Summa Cum Laude Indian Trail NC 28079 UNION
MaeAnna Lee Norris Bachelor Of Science Elementary Education
Reich College of Education
Summa Cum Laude Canton NC 28716 HAYWOOD
Rachel Lauren Fleig Bachelor Of Science Communication, Advertising
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Pasadena MD 21122
Cassidy Isabella Rodriguez Bachelor Of Science Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
Gastonia NC 28052 GASTON
Damien Shemar Reid Bachelor Of Science Exercise Science
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Cum Laude
Robert Wiley Hutchison III Bachelor Of Science Sustainable Technology
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Greensboro NC 27455 GUILFORD
Kelcey Joelle Smith Bachelor Of Science Elementary Education
Reich College of Education
Magna Cum Laude George Town XX KY1-1
Joseph Jackson Walser Bachelor Of Science History, Social Studies Educat
College of Arts & Sciences
Lexington NC 27295 DAVIDSON
Sydney Layne Martin Bachelor Of Science Psychology
College of Arts & Sciences
Colfax NC 27235 GUILFORD
Madison Joye Baldridge Bachelor Of Science Exercise Science
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Magna Cum Laude Brevard NC 28712 TRANSYLVANIA
Matthew Evan Reese Bachelor Of Science Sustainable Development
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Summa Cum Laude Asheville NC 28805 BUNCOMBE
Hope Elizabeth Hendershot Bachelor Of Science Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
Winston Salem NC 27107 DAVIDSON
Tyler Andrew Rudisill Bachelor Of Science Political Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Cum Laude Hickory NC 28602 CATAWBA
Vivian Elizabeth Wright Bachelor Of Science Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
Fort Mill SC 29708
Spencer K. Simino Bachelor Of Science Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
West Jefferson NC 28694 ASHE
Ryan John Mulcahy Bachelor Of Science Exercise Science
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Apex NC 27523 WAKE
Zachary Scott McDermott Bachelor Of Science Biology
College of Arts & Sciences
Holly Springs NC 27540 WAKE
Noah Robert Benecki Bachelor Of Science Commercial Photography
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Wilmington NC 28409 NEW HANOVER
Luke William Talboys Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Huntersville NC 28078 MECKLENBURG
James Cade Kelly Bachelor Of Science Computer Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Summa Cum Laude
Josiah Lee Sink Bachelor Of Science Recreation Management
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Summa Cum Laude Lexington NC 27295 DAVIDSON
Mary Isabella Hollifield Bachelor Of Science Political Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Cherryville NC 28021 GASTON
Justin Michael Donahue Bachelor Of Science Political Science
College of Arts & Sciences
Cum Laude Kernersville NC 27284 FORSYTH
Judson Reece Mabe Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Albemarle NC 28001 STANLY
Cody David Bender Bachelor Of Science Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Summa Cum Laude Clayton NC 27520 JOHNSTON
Katherine Finley Collins Bachelor Of Science Sustainable Technology
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Summa Cum Laude Boone NC 28607 WATAUGA
Sydney Webb Bachelor Of Science Communication, Advertising
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Statesville NC 28625 IREDELL
Kaleb Tanner Pennell Bachelor Of Science Health & Physical Educ, K-12
Beaver College of Health Sciences
Lenoir NC 28645 CALDWELL