Degrees Awarded

Degree recipients are listed with applicable honors. The University, College or Departmental designation is awarded to undergraduate students who participate in the challenging curriculum of the Honors program. Students must successfully complete a series of honors courses and a senior honors thesis with a minimum grade point average of 3.40. In addition, Latin (degree) honors are indicated. The Summa Cum Laude designation reflects a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.85, Magna Cum Laude is awarded to students with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.65 and Cum Laude is awarded to students with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.45. There are no Latin honors at the graduate level.

Hometown information comes from the active, permanent address provided by the student. Students who have chosen to have privacy restrictions will not appear on these lists.

Spring 2022

First Name Last Name Degree Major College or School Honors City State Zip County
Hunter Brennan Barnett Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Mills River NC 28759 HENDERSON
Harley Cheyenne Sullivan Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Granite Falls NC 28630 CALDWELL
Kimberly Rae Julison Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Deerfield IL 60015
Eric Charles Lippert Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Elon NC 27244 ALAMANCE
Daniel P. Scruggs Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Clemmons NC 27012 FORSYTH
Mason James Cox Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Rural Hall NC 27045 FORSYTH
Nicholas Hugh Hershfeld Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Catonsville MD 21228
Camden Blake Reavis Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Wilkesboro NC 28697 WILKES
Marc A. Foster Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Boone NC 28607 WATAUGA
Joshua Lawrence Synakowski Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Sugar Mountain NC 28604 AVERY
Spencer Ryan Hickey Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Charlotte NC 28226 MECKLENBURG
Kaleb Allen Woody Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Mitchell Edward Hinshaw Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cary NC 27511 WAKE
Catherine Elaine Mehrer Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Rylan Jon Franklin Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Lincolnton NC 28092 LINCOLN
Holt Jacob Worley Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Mebane NC 27302 ALAMANCE
Ezequiel Cruz Cortes Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Snow Hill NC 28580 GREENE
Matthew Scott Ritenour Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Winston Salem NC 27106 FORSYTH
William Joshua Friday Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Boone NC 28607 WATAUGA
Ezequiel Cruz Cortes Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Snow Hill NC 28580 GREENE
Chase Taylor Eckert Bachelor Of Science Building Sciences
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Blowing Rock NC 28605 WATAUGA
Jana Marie Cugliari Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Charlotte NC 28270 MECKLENBURG
Michael David Edgerton II Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cum Laude Greensboro NC 27455 GUILFORD
Mia Celine Mendez Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Arden NC 28704 BUNCOMBE
Stephen Douglas Biddix Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Boone NC 28607 WATAUGA
Steven Ryan MacBean Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Little River SC 29566
Mya Renee Gruntfest Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Summa Cum Laude Hampstead NC 28443 PENDER
Lewis Samuel Eller Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Raleigh NC 27612 WAKE
Kyla Sistina Horak Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Magna Cum Laude Kitty Hawk NC 27949 DARE
Thomas James Cassidy Bachelor Of Science Com/Elect Media Broadcasting
College of Fine & Applied Arts
Cary NC 27519 WAKE